Blog Viewer
[…] This definition does not distinguish the type of “reports” that it is referring to, whether it’s your entity’s annual financial reports or the Federal Financial Report (SF-425).  If your entity is using a cash basis to report expenditures, then you must have actually paid for an expense before invoicing or drawing down funds for reimbursement. If you’re using an accrual basis to report expenditures, then expenses just have to be incurred in order to count as an expenditure. For the accrual basis, 2 CFR 200.34’s definition even states that expenditures include, “the net increase or decrease in the amounts owed by the non-Federal entity for: (i) Goods and other property received; (ii) Services performed by employees, contractors, subrecipients, and other payees.” For example, in accrual accounting an expense is incurred when goods or services are received, regardless of when you receive an invoice from your vendor or subrecipient and regardless of when you actually pay the vendor, subrecipient, or even your own employees.