Blog Viewer
[…] In contrast, if non-federal entities are preparing reports on an accrual basis, then the criteria in 2 CFR 200.34(c) would apply, and under this method a cost does not necessarily have to be paid via cash disbursement in order for it to count as an expenditure. The current language in the 2020 Compliance Supplement does not recognize this distinction in the definition of expenditures and how the basis of reports can drive when a cost is considered an expenditure.

This perspective of the regulations is further supported by 2 CFR 200.415 “Certifications” which stipulates the language that must be certified by the non-federal entity when submitting a report or voucher requesting payment (i.e. invoice/bill). The language in 2 CFR 200.415 states the following:

“By signing this report, I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief that the report is true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash receipts are for the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of the Federal award. I am aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false claims or otherwise. (U.S. Code Title 18, Section 1001 and Title 31, Sections 3729-3730 and 3801-3812).”